New Hampshire Statutes
§ 76:16-a — By Board of Tax and Land Appeals
New Hampshire § 76:16-a
Title VTAXATION
Ch. 76APPORTIONMENT, ASSESSMENT AND ABATEMENT OF TAXES
SubdivisionAbatement
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 76:16-a (2026).
I.If the selectmen neglect or refuse to so abate, in accordance with RSA 76:16, I(b), any person aggrieved, having complied with the requirements of RSA 74, upon payment of a $65 filing fee, may apply in writing to the board of tax and land appeals. The appeal shall be filed on or before September 1 after the date of notice of tax under RSA 76:1-a, and not afterwards. The board, after inquiry and investigation, shall hold a hearing if requested as provided in this section and shall make such order thereon as justice requires; and such order shall be enforceable as provided hereafter. If the appeal is filed before July 1 the person aggrieved shall state in the appeal to the board the date of the municipality's decision on the RSA 76:16, I(b) application.
II.Upon receipt of an application