New Hampshire Statutes
§ 76:16 — By Selectmen or Assessors
New Hampshire § 76:16
Title VTAXATION
Ch. 76APPORTIONMENT, ASSESSMENT AND ABATEMENT OF TAXES
SubdivisionAbatement
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 76:16 (2026).
I.
(a)Selectmen or assessors, for good cause shown, may abate any tax, including prior years' taxes, assessed by them or by their predecessors, including any portion of interest accrued on such tax; or
(b)Any person aggrieved by the assessment of a tax by the selectmen or assessors and who has complied with the requirements of RSA 74, may, by March 1, following the date of notice of tax under RSA 76:1-a, and not afterwards, apply in writing on the form set out in paragraph III to the selectmen or assessors for an abatement of the tax. The municipality may charge the taxpayer a fee to cover the costs of the form required by paragraph III. II. Upon receipt of an application under paragraph I(b), the selectmen or assessors shall review the application and shall grant, for good cause shown,