New Hampshire Statutes
§ 7:6-f — Disposition of Consumer Protection Settlement Funds
New Hampshire § 7:6-f
Title ITHE STATE AND ITS GOVERNMENT
Ch. 7ATTORNEYS GENERAL, DIRECTOR OF CHARITABLE TRUSTS, AND COUNTY ATTORNEYS
SubdivisionThe Attorney General
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 7:6-f (2026).
Any funds received by the attorney general on behalf of the state or its citizens as a result of any civil judgment or settlement of a claim, suit, petition, or other action under RSA 358-A or related consumer protection statutes shall be deposited in a consumer protection escrow account. The consumer protection escrow account shall at no time exceed $6 million, with any amount in excess of $6 million deposited into the general fund, except as otherwise provided in RSA 126-A:83. The attorney general shall not include language in any consumer protection settlement that restricts any payments to the state for attorneys' fees, investigation and litigation costs, consumer education, or consumer protection enforcement to the consumer protection escrow account or any other account or fund.