New Hampshire Statutes
§ 7:6-c — Enforcement of the Election Laws
New Hampshire § 7:6-c
Title ITHE STATE AND ITS GOVERNMENT
Ch. 7ATTORNEYS GENERAL, DIRECTOR OF CHARITABLE TRUSTS, AND COUNTY ATTORNEYS
SubdivisionThe Attorney General
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 7:6-c (2026).
I.Upon receipt of a signed written complaint, or upon his or her own motion, the attorney general may in his or her discretion, conduct investigations to determine whether any violation of the election or lobbying laws has occurred and may prosecute anyone responsible for such a violation. In conducting an investigation under this section the attorney general may enlist the aid of the county attorneys, the state police, and other public officers. In the exercise of his or her powers and duties under this section, the attorney general may hold hearings and require the attendance of individuals by the use of subpoena and may require the production of books, documents, records, and other tangible goods by use of subpoena duces tecum. Any testimony required by the attorney general at a hearin