New Hampshire Statutes
§ 674:39-aa — Restoration of Involuntarily Merged Lots
New Hampshire·Title LXIV PLANNING AND ZONING·Ch. 674 LOCAL LAND USE PLANNING AND REGULATORY POWERS·Subdivision Regulation of Subdivision of Land
I. In this section:
(a)"Involuntary merger" and "involuntarily merged" mean lots merged by municipal action for zoning, assessing, or taxation purposes without the consent of the owner.
(b)"Owner" means the person or entity that holds legal title to the lots in question, even if such person or entity did not hold legal title at the time of the involuntary merger.
(c)"Voluntary merger" and "voluntarily merged" mean a merger under RSA 674:39-a, or any overt action or conduct that indicates an owner regarded said lots as merged such as, but not limited to, abandoning a lot line. II. Lots or parcels that were involuntarily merged prior to September 18, 2010 by a city, town, county, village district, or any other municipality, shall at the request of the owner, be restored to their premerger