New Hampshire Statutes
§ 674:39-a — Voluntary Merger
New Hampshire § 674:39-a
Title LXIVPLANNING AND ZONING
Ch. 674LOCAL LAND USE PLANNING AND REGULATORY POWERS
SubdivisionRegulation of Subdivision of Land
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 674:39-a (2026).
I.Any owner of 2 or more contiguous preexisting approved or subdivided lots or parcels who wishes to merge them for municipal regulation and taxation purposes may do so by applying to the planning board or its designee. Except as set forth in paragraphs II and III, all such requests shall be approved, and no public hearing or notice shall be required. No new survey plat need be recorded, but a notice of the merger, sufficient to identify the relevant parcels and endorsed in writing by the planning board or its designee, shall be filed for recording in the registry of deeds, and a copy mailed to the municipality's assessing officials. No such merged parcel shall thereafter be separately transferred without subdivision approval. No city, town, county, or village district may merge preexisti