New Hampshire Statutes
§ 664:17 — Placement and Removal of Political Advertising
New Hampshire § 664:17
Title LXIIIELECTIONS
Ch. 664POLITICAL EXPENDITURES AND CONTRIBUTIONS
SubdivisionPolitical Advertising
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 664:17 (2026).
No political advertising shall be placed on or affixed to any public property including highway rights-of-way or private property without the owner's consent. All political advertising shall be removed by the candidate no later than the second Friday following the election unless the election is a primary and the advertising concerns a candidate who is a winner in the primary. Signs shall not be placed on or affixed to utility poles or highway signs. Political advertising may be placed within state-owned rights-of-way as long as the advertising does not obstruct the safe flow of traffic and the advertising is placed with the consent of the owner of the land over which the right-of-way passes. No person shall remove, deface, or knowingly destroy any political advertising which is placed on