New Hampshire Statutes
§ 642:6 — Escape
New Hampshire § 642:6
Title LXIICRIMINAL CODE
Ch. 642OBSTRUCTING GOVERNMENTAL OPERATIONS
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 642:6 (2026).
I.A person is guilty of an offense if such person escapes from official custody.
II."Official custody" means arrest, custody in a penal institution, an institution for confinement of juvenile offenders or other confinement pursuant to an order of a court.
III.The offense is a class A felony if the actor employs force against any person or threatens any person with a deadly weapon to effect the escape, except that if the deadly weapon is a firearm, the actor shall be sentenced in accordance with RSA 651:2, II-g. The offense is a class B felony if the actor was on parole, subject to a bail order, was a prisoner at an adult or juvenile correction facility at the time, or had been released from any correctional institution pursuant to administrative home confinement or any treatment program