New Hampshire Statutes
§ 642:2 — Resisting Arrest or Detention
New Hampshire § 642:2
Title LXIICRIMINAL CODE
Ch. 642OBSTRUCTING GOVERNMENTAL OPERATIONS
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 642:2 (2026).
A person is guilty of a misdemeanor when the person knowingly or purposely physically interferes with a person recognized to be a law enforcement official, including a probation or parole officer, seeking to effect an arrest or detention of the person or another regardless of whether there is a legal basis for the arrest. A person is guilty of a class B felony if the act of resisting arrest or detention causes serious bodily injury, as defined in RSA 625:11, VI, to another person. Verbal protestations alone shall not constitute resisting arrest or detention.