New Hampshire Statutes
§ 642:1 — Obstructing Government Administration
New Hampshire § 642:1
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 642:1 (2026).
I.A person is guilty of a misdemeanor if that person uses intimidation, actual or threatened force or violence, simulated legal process, or engages in any other unlawful conduct with a purpose to hinder or interfere with a public servant, as defined in RSA 640:2, II, performing or purporting to perform an official function or to retaliate for the performance or purported performance of such a function.
II.Flight by a person charged with an offense, refusal by anyone to submit to arrest, or any such interference in connection with a labor dispute with the government shall be prosecuted under the statutes governing such matters and not under this section.
III.In this section, "simulated legal process" means a document or order which purports to have been issued by a court or filed or reco