New Hampshire Statutes
§ 637:5 — Theft by Extortion
New Hampshire § 637:5
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 637:5 (2026).
I. A person is guilty of theft as he obtains or exercises control over the property of another by extortion and with a purpose to deprive him thereof. II. As used in this section, extortion occurs when a person threatens to:
(a)Cause physical harm in the future to the person threatened or to any other person or to property at any time; or
(b)Subject the person threatened or any other person to physical confinement or restraint; or
(c)Engage in other conduct constituting a crime; or
(d)Accuse any person of a crime or expose him to hatred, contempt or ridicule; or
(e)Reveal any information sought to be concealed by the person threatened; or
(f)Testify or provide information or withhold testimony or information with respect to another's legal claim or defense; or
(g)Take action as an o