New Hampshire Statutes
§ 637:4 — Theft by Deception
I. A person commits theft if he obtains or exercises control over property of another by deception and with a purpose to deprive him thereof. II. For the purposes of this section, deception occurs when a person purposely:
(a)Creates or reinforces an impression which is false and which that person does not believe to be true, including false impressions as to law, value, knowledge, opinion, intention or other state of mind. Provided, however, that an intention not to perform a promise, or knowledge that it will not be performed, shall not be inferred from the fact alone that the promise was not performed; or
(b)Fails to correct a false impression which he previously had created or reinforced and which he did not believe to be true, or which he knows to be influencing another to whom he st