New Hampshire Statutes
§ 637:7 — Receiving Stolen Property
New Hampshire § 637:7
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 637:7 (2026).
I. A person commits theft if he receives, retains, or disposes of the property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it has probably been stolen, with a purpose to deprive the owner thereof. II. The knowledge or belief required for paragraph I is presumed in the case of a dealer who:
(a)Is found in possession or control of property stolen from 2 or more persons on separate occasions; or
(b)Has received other stolen property within the year preceding the receiving charged; or
(c)Being a dealer in property of the sort received, retained or disposed, acquires it for a consideration which he knows is far below its reasonable value, or
(d)Purchases property from a law enforcement officer working in an undercover capacity, or an agent of such law enforcement officer,