New Hampshire Statutes
§ 637:3 — Theft by Unauthorized Taking or Transfer
New Hampshire § 637:3
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 637:3 (2026).
I.A person commits theft if he obtains or exercises unauthorized control over the property of another with a purpose to deprive him thereof.
II.As used in this section and RSA 637:4 and 5, "obtain or exercise unauthorized control" includes but is not necessarily limited to conduct heretofore defined or known as common law larceny by trespassory taking, larceny by conversion, larceny by bailee, and embezzlement.