New Hampshire Statutes
§ 553:30 — Authorization to Continue Business
New Hampshire § 553:30
Title LVIPROBATE COURTS AND DECEDENTS' ESTATES
Ch. 553ADMINISTRATORS AND THEIR APPOINTMENT
SubdivisionContinuation of Business of Decedent
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 553:30 (2026).
Upon a showing of advantage to the estate the probate court may authorize the executor, administrator or special administrator to continue any business of the decedent for the benefit of the estate, but if the decedent died testate and his estate is solvent the decree shall be subject to the provisions of the will. The decree may be entered with or without notice, except that if entered without notice it shall be a decree nisi, in which event an order of notice shall issue within five days after the decree, and the decree shall become absolute only after notice and hearing; but the conduct of any business pursuant to such a decree nisi shall not be invalidated by failure of the court to make such decree absolute. Any decree entered hereunder may be revoked or modified for cause shown at an