New Hampshire Statutes
§ 550:4 — Cases Requiring No Notice
New Hampshire § 550:4
Title LVIPROBATE COURTS AND DECEDENTS' ESTATES
Ch. 550CITATIONS AND NOTICE
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 550:4 (2026).
The probate court may, at the discretion of the judge, proceed without notice in the following cases:
I.In the probate of wills in common form.
II.In the appointment of the person entitled to such trust, or of the person by him nominated, as administrator.
III.In the appointment of appraisers of estates.
IV.In licensing the sale of personal estate.
V.In licensing the sale of real estate whenever the heirs at law or devisees consent thereto in writing, or it is of less than five hundred dollars in value.
VI.In the appointment of commissioners of insolvent estates.
VII.In the appointment of guardians of minors.
VIII.In granting allowances to widows.
IX.In the assignment of the homestead right.
X.In making orders for suits upon probate bonds.
XI.In changing the names of persons who