New Hampshire Statutes
§ 516:36 — Written Policy Directives to Police Officers and Investigators
New Hampshire § 516:36
Title LIIIPROCEEDINGS IN COURT
Ch. 516WITNESSES
SubdivisionLaw Enforcement Agency Documents and Records
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 516:36 (2026).
I.In any civil action against any individual, agency or governmental entity, including the state of New Hampshire, arising out of the conduct of a law enforcement officer having the powers of a peace officer, standards of conduct embodied in policies, procedures, rules, regulations, codes of conduct, orders or other directives of a state, county or local law enforcement agency shall not be admissible to establish negligence when such standards of conduct are higher than the standard of care which would otherwise have been applicable in such action under state law.
II.All records, reports, letters, memoranda, and other documents relating to any internal investigation into the conduct of any officer, employee, or agent of any state, county, or municipal law enforcement agency having the po