New Hampshire Statutes
§ 511:55 — Duration of Certain Attachments
New Hampshire § 511:55
Title LIIACTIONS, PROCESS, AND SERVICE OF PROCESS
Ch. 511ATTACHMENTS
SubdivisionLimitation of Attachment Lien
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 511:55 (2026).
I.Real or personal property attached shall be held until the expiration of 6 years from the time of rendering a judgment in the action in favor of the plaintiff on which he can take execution, and, if there are several attachments, the property shall be held for the creditors in the order in which their attachments were made.
II.An attachment of real estate or of a right or interest therein where there is no judgment involved shall, unless otherwise dissolved, expire by operation of law at the end of 10 years from the date of filing the same in the office of the register of deeds in the county or district where said real estate or some part of it is situated.
III.An attachment of real estate recorded prior to January 1, 1976, shall expire by operation of law on July 1, 1988, unless rene