New Hampshire Statutes
§ 498:5-d — Decrees
New Hampshire § 498:5-d
Title LICOURTS
Ch. 498EQUITY POWERS AND PROCEEDINGS
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 498:5-d (2026).
I.The court in any action brought under the provisions of RSA 498:5-a shall hear the several claims and determine the rights of the parties, whether derived from deeds, wills or other instruments or courses of title, and may determine the construction of the same, and may render judgment determining the questions and disputes and quieting and settling the title to such property. In any case in which a tax sale is adjudged invalid, the court, as a condition precedent to the entry of a decree setting aside such sale, shall require the claimant of the property in question to pay to the purchaser a sum of money equal to the amount paid by such purchaser at the tax sale in question, including fees prescribed by law and the amounts paid by such purchaser to satisfy any taxes assessed against th