New Hampshire Statutes
§ 498:5-c — Defendants in Title Disputes; Costs
New Hampshire § 498:5-c
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 498:5-c (2026).
Each defendant in an action brought under the provisions of RSA 498:5-a shall, in his answer, state whether or not he claims any estate or interest in, or encumbrance on, such property, or any part thereof, and, if so, the nature and extent of the estate, interest or encumbrance which he claims, and he shall set out the manner in which such estate, interest or encumbrance is claimed to be derived. No judgment for costs shall be rendered in such action against any defendant, who, by his answer, disclaims all estate or interest in or encumbrance on such property, but costs shall be taxed in his favor at the discretion of the court; and the court shall, in any such case, without further proof, render judgment that such defendant has no estate, interest in or encumbrance on such property or an