New Hampshire Statutes
§ 498:1 — Jurisdiction
New Hampshire § 498:1
Title LICOURTS
Ch. 498EQUITY POWERS AND PROCEEDINGS
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 498:1 (2026).
The superior court shall have the powers of a court of equity in the following cases: charitable uses; trusts other than those trusts described in RSA 564-B, over which the probate court has exclusive jurisdiction as provided in RSA 547:3, I(c) and (d); fraud, accident and mistake; the affairs of partners, joint tenants or owners and tenants in common; the redemption and foreclosure of mortgages; contribution; waste and nuisance; the specific performance of contracts; discovery; cases in which there is not a plain, adequate and complete remedy at law; and in all other cases cognizable in a court of equity, except that the court of probate shall have exclusive jurisdiction over equitable matters arising under its subject matter jurisdiction authority in RSA 547, RSA 547-C and RSA 552:7.