New Hampshire Statutes
§ 491:22 — Declaratory Judgments
New Hampshire § 491:22
Title LICOURTS
Ch. 491SUPERIOR COURT
SubdivisionMiscellaneous Provisions
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 491:22 (2026).
I.Any person claiming a present legal or equitable right or title may maintain a petition against any person claiming adversely to such right or title to determine the question as between the parties, and the court's judgment or decree thereon shall be conclusive. The taxpayers of a taxing district in this state shall be deemed to have an equitable right and interest in the preservation of an orderly and lawful government within such district; therefore any taxpayer in the jurisdiction of the taxing district shall have standing to petition for relief under this section when it is alleged that the taxing district or any agency or authority thereof has engaged, or proposes to engage, in conduct that is unlawful or unauthorized, and in such a case the taxpayer shall not have to demonstrate t