New Hampshire Statutes
§ 48:11-a — Extended Authority
New Hampshire § 48:11-a
Title IIITOWNS, CITIES, VILLAGE DISTRICTS, AND UNINCORPORATED PLACES
Ch. 48CITY OFFICERS
SubdivisionCity Marshal
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 48:11-a (2026).
The authority of any duly authorized marshal, collector, constable, police officer or watchman of any city shall extend to any town or city in the state, provided that the chief law enforcement officer of the requesting town or city has executed with the chief law enforcement officer of the responding city a written agreement which sets forth the terms and conditions under which such assistance shall be requested or rendered. The executed agreement shall constitute authorization for every request for assistance, and for any assistance rendered in accordance with the terms and conditions of the agreement, regardless of whether the responding marshal, collector, constable, police officer or watchman is named in the agreement. In an emergency situation, the ranking on-duty law enforcement off