New Hampshire Statutes
§ 455:2 — Application
New Hampshire § 455:2
Title XLIINOTARIES, COMMISSIONERS, JUSTICES OF THE PEACE, AND ACKNOWLEDGMENTS
Ch. 455NOTARIES PUBLIC AND COMMISSIONERS
SubdivisionNotaries Public
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 455:2 (2026).
Any person applying to be a notary public shall be a resident of this state or be a resident of an abutting state who is regularly employed or carries on a trade, business, or practice in this state at the time of applying. The applicant shall sign a written statement under oath as to whether the applicant has ever been convicted of a crime that has not been annulled by a court, other than minor traffic violations. The applicant shall be endorsed for appointment by 2 notaries public and a registered voter of this state. A resident of an abutting state may be commissioned as a notary public in New Hampshire provided that the individual submits to the secretary of state: the notary application fee required under RSA 5:10 and an affidavit stating that the individual (i) is a resident of an ab