New Hampshire Statutes
§ 39:9 — Warning, Upon Neglect
New Hampshire § 39:9
Title IIITOWNS, CITIES, VILLAGE DISTRICTS, AND UNINCORPORATED PLACES
Ch. 39TIME FOR HOLDING TOWN MEETINGS AND WARNING THEREOF
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 39:9 (2026).
If the selectmen unreasonably neglect or refuse to warn a meeting, or to insert any article in their warrant, a justice of the superior court, upon application in writing of 25 or more voters or of 1/6 part of the voters of such town, may issue a warrant for such meeting, or order the insertion of an article in the warrant.