New Hampshire Statutes
§ 371:1 — Petition
New Hampshire § 371:1
Title XXXIVPUBLIC UTILITIES
Ch. 371PROCEEDINGS TO ACQUIRE PROPERTY OR RIGHTS
SubdivisionEminent Domain
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 371:1 (2026).
Whenever it is necessary, in order to meet the reasonable requirements of service to the public, that any public utility should construct a line, branch line, extension, pipeline, conduit, line of poles, towers, or wires across the land of another, or should acquire land, land for an electric substation, or flowage, drainage, or other rights for the necessary construction, extension, or improvement of any water power or other works owned or operated by such public utility, and it cannot agree with the owners of such land or rights as to the necessity or the price to be paid therefor, such public utility may petition the public utilities commission for such rights and easements or for permission to take such lands or rights as may be needed for said purposes. No public utility may petition