New Hampshire Statutes
§ 275:37-e — Discrimination Based on Protective Hairstyle
New Hampshire § 275:37-e
Title XXIIILABOR
Ch. 275PROTECTIVE LEGISLATION
SubdivisionDiscrimination in the Workplace
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 275:37-e (2026).
No person shall be subjected to discrimination in employment because he or she wears a protective hairstyle. In this section, "protective hairstyles" means hairstyles or hair type, including braids, locs, tight coils or curls, corn rows, Bantu knots, Afros, twists, and head wraps. A person subjected to discrimination based on wearing a protective hairstyle shall have a private cause of action and shall be exempt from the jurisdiction of the human rights commission and the provisions of RSA 354-A. This section shall not apply to those employed by the department of corrections.