New Hampshire Statutes
§ 262:9 — Penalty for Removing
New Hampshire § 262:9
Title XXIMOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 262ANTITHEFT LAWS, OFFENSES, PENALTIES, HABITUAL OFFENDERS, ARREST OF NONRESIDENTS AND ABANDONED VEHICLES
SubdivisionOffenses and Antitheft Provisions
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 262:9 (2026).
No person shall willfully remove, deface, obliterate, change, or cause to be removed, obliterated, defaced, or changed any factory, serial, or other vehicle identification number or mark on or from any motor vehicle. Whoever violates any provision of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.