New Hampshire Statutes
§ 262:22 — Prohibition
New Hampshire § 262:22
Title XXIMOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 262ANTITHEFT LAWS, OFFENSES, PENALTIES, HABITUAL OFFENDERS, ARREST OF NONRESIDENTS AND ABANDONED VEHICLES
SubdivisionHabitual Offenders
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 262:22 (2026).
No license to drive motor vehicles in New Hampshire shall be issued to an habitual offender:
I.Until such time as the period of revocation imposed pursuant to RSA 262:19, III has been served;
II.Until such time as financial responsibility requirements are met, or until the commissioner, for good cause shown, grants a waiver of the requirements. Such waiver shall only be granted where the habitual offender has not driven a motor vehicle in violation of the order and has not held a license for 5 years or more; and
III.Until the license of such person to drive a motor vehicle in this state has been restored in writing by an order of the director or of a court of record entered in a proceeding as hereinafter provided.