New Hampshire Statutes
§ 236:55 — Prohibition
New Hampshire § 236:55
Title XXTRANSPORTATION
Ch. 236HIGHWAY REGULATION, PROTECTION AND CONTROL REGULATIONS
SubdivisionLights Along Highways
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 236:55 (2026).
It shall be unlawful to place any light along a highway so positioned as to blind or dazzle the vision of travelers on the adjacent highway. The commissioner of transportation shall enforce provisions of this section for lights along class I, II or III highways and the selectmen shall enforce the provisions hereof on class IV, V and VI highways. Whenever a person shall violate the provisions of this section he shall be given written notice to correct the location of the light. If he does not so correct the location of the light within a period of 30 days from the date of written notice to do so, he shall be prosecuted for violation of the provisions hereof. Whoever violates any provision of this section shall be guilty of a violation if a natural person, or guilty of a misdemeanor if any o