New Hampshire Statutes
§ 231:158 — Effect of Designation as Scenic Roads
New Hampshire § 231:158
Title XXTRANSPORTATION
Ch. 231CITIES, TOWNS AND VILLAGE DISTRICT HIGHWAYS
SubdivisionScenic Roads
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 231:158 (2026).
I.As used in this subdivision, "tree" means any woody plant which has a circumference of 15 inches or more at a point 4 feet from the ground.
II.Upon a road being designated as a scenic road as provided in RSA 231:157, any repair, maintenance, reconstruction, or paving work done with respect thereto by the state or municipality, or any action taken by any utility or other person acting to erect, install or maintain poles, conduits, cables, wires, pipes or other structures pursuant to RSA 231:159-189 shall not involve the cutting, damage or removal of trees, or the tearing down or destruction of stone walls, or portions thereof, except with the prior written consent of the planning board, or any other official municipal body designated by the meeting to implement the provisions of this su