New Hampshire Statutes
§ 231:92 — Liability of Municipalities; Standard of Care
New Hampshire·Title XX TRANSPORTATION·Ch. 231 CITIES, TOWNS AND VILLAGE DISTRICT HIGHWAYS·Subdivision Liability of Municipalities
I. A municipality shall not be held liable for damages in an action to recover for personal injury or property damage arising out of its construction, maintenance, or repair of public highways and sidewalks constructed thereupon unless such injury or damage was caused by an insufficiency, as defined by RSA 231:90, and:
(a)The municipality received a written notice of such insufficiency as set forth in RSA 231:90, but failed to act as provided by RSA 231:91; or
(b)The selectmen, mayor or other chief executive official of the municipality, the town or city clerk, any on-duty police or fire personnel, or municipal officers responsible for maintenance and repair of highways, bridges, or sidewalks thereon had actual notice or knowledge of such insufficiency, by means other than written notice