New Hampshire Statutes
§ 231:91 — Municipality to Act; Liability
New Hampshire·Title XX TRANSPORTATION·Ch. 231 CITIES, TOWNS AND VILLAGE DISTRICT HIGHWAYS·Subdivision Liability of Municipalities
I.Upon receipt of such notice of insufficiency, and unless the highway agents or street commissioners determine in good faith that no such insufficiency exists, the municipality shall immediately cause proper danger signals to be placed to warn persons by day or night of such insufficiency, and shall, within 72 hours thereafter, develop a plan for repairing such highway, bridge, or sidewalk and shall implement such plan in good faith and with reasonable dispatch until the highway, bridge, or sidewalk is no longer insufficient, as defined by RSA 231:90, II.
II.If the municipality fails to act as set forth in paragraph I, it shall be liable in damages for all personal injury or property damage proximately caused by the insufficiency identified in the notice, subject to the liability limits