New Hampshire Statutes
§ 231:90 — Duty of Town After Notice of Insufficiency
New Hampshire § 231:90
Title XXTRANSPORTATION
Ch. 231CITIES, TOWNS AND VILLAGE DISTRICT HIGHWAYS
SubdivisionLiability of Municipalities
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 231:90 (2026).
I. Whenever any class IV or class V highway or bridge or sidewalk thereon in any municipality shall be insufficient, any person may give written notice of such insufficiency to one of the selectmen or highway agents of the town, or the mayor or street commissioners of the city, and a copy of said notice to the town or city clerk. The notice shall be signed and shall set forth in general terms of the location of such highway, bridge, or sidewalk and the nature of such insufficiency. II. For purposes of this subdivision, a highway or sidewalk shall be considered "insufficient" only if:
(a)It is not passable in any safe manner by those persons or vehicles permitted on such sidewalk or highway by state law or by any more stringent local ordinance or regulation; or
(b)There exists a safety ha