New Hampshire Statutes
§ 231:48 — Appeal From Discontinuance; Damages
New Hampshire·Title XX TRANSPORTATION·Ch. 231 CITIES, TOWNS AND VILLAGE DISTRICT HIGHWAYS·Subdivision Discontinuance of Class IV, V and VI Highways
Any person or other town aggrieved by the vote of a town to discontinue any highway, or discontinue any highway as an open highway and made subject to gates and bars, may appeal therefrom to the superior court for the county in which such highway is situate by petition within 6 months after the town has voted such discontinuance and not thereafter. Whenever any such petition is filed in the superior court the clerk shall issue a summons, with a copy of the petition, to be served by the date specified by the court on the summons, and the petitioner shall cause a certified copy of the same to be given to or left at the places of abode of one of the selectmen and the town clerk of each town in which the highway proposed to be discontinued is located, and give notice to the owners of land abut