New Hampshire Statutes
§ 231:168 — Interference With Travel
New Hampshire § 231:168
Title XXTRANSPORTATION
Ch. 231CITIES, TOWNS AND VILLAGE DISTRICT HIGHWAYS
SubdivisionLines of Telegraph and Other Companies in Highways
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 231:168 (2026).
The location of poles and structures and of underground conduits and cables by the selectmen shall be made so far as reasonably possible so that the same and the attachments and appurtenances thereto will not interfere with the safe, free and convenient use for public travel of the highway or of any private way leading therefrom to adjoining premises or with the use of such premises or of any other similar property of another licensee. The location of any such pole or structure or underground conduit or cable, when designated by the selectmen pursuant to the provisions of this subdivision shall be conclusive as to the right of the licensee to construct and maintain the same in the place located without liability to others except as is expressly provided in RSA 231:175 and 231:176. In no ev