New Hampshire Statutes
§ 159:3-a — Armed Career Criminals
New Hampshire § 159:3-a
Title XIIPUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Ch. 159PISTOLS AND REVOLVERS
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 159:3-a (2026).
I.No person who has been convicted of any combination of 3 or more felonies in this state or any other state under homicide, assault, sexual assault, arson, burglary, robbery, extortion, child sexual abuse images, or controlled drug laws, shall own or have in his or her possession or under his or her control, a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, or any other firearm.
II.Any person who violates paragraph I shall be guilty of a felony and, notwithstanding RSA 651:2, II, shall be sentenced to a minimum mandatory term of 10 years imprisonment and a maximum term of imprisonment of not more than 40 years and shall be fined not more than $25,000.
III.Notwithstanding any other provision of law, neither the whole, nor any part of the minimum mandatory sentence provided under paragraph II shall be