New Hampshire Statutes
§ 159:3 — Convicted Felons
New Hampshire § 159:3
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 159:3 (2026).
I. A person is guilty of a class B felony if he:
(a)Owns or has in his possession or under his control, a pistol, revolver, or other firearm, or slungshot, metallic knuckles, billies, stiletto, switchblade knife, sword cane, pistol cane, blackjack, dagger, dirk-knife, or other deadly weapon as defined in RSA 625:11, V; and
(b)Has been convicted in either a state or federal court in this or any other state, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any territory or possession of the United States of:
(1)A felony against the person or property of another; or
(2)A felony under RSA 318-B; or
(3)A felony violation of the laws of any other state, the District of Columbia, the United States, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico or any territory or possession of the United Stat