New Hampshire Statutes
§ 124:1 — Authority for Seeking Aid
New Hampshire § 124:1
Title IXACQUISITION OF LANDS BY UNITED STATES; FEDERAL AID
Ch. 124FEDERAL AID
SubdivisionHighways and Other Public Works
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 124:1 (2026).
The governor, with the approval of the council, is authorized to apply for financial or any other aid which the United States government has authorized or may authorize to be given to the several states for emergency industrial or unemployment relief, for public works and highway construction, for the creation of employment agencies, or for any other purpose intended to relieve distress. Any officer of the state who may be designated in any act passed by the congress of the United States, or in any regulation or requirement of any agency of the United States, is authorized in the name of the state to make all applications and sign all documents which may be necessary to obtain such aid, provided that such applications have the approval of the governor and council. The state treasurer is di