Nebraska Statutes
§ 84-1408 — Declaration of intent; meetings open to public
Nebraska § 84-1408
Ch. 84State Officers
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-1408 (2026).
It is hereby declared to be the policy of this state that the formation of public policy is public business and may not be conducted in secret.
Every meeting of a public body shall be open to the public in order that citizens may exercise their democratic privilege of attending and speaking at meetings of public bodies, except as otherwise provided by the Constitution of Nebraska, federal statutes, and the Open Meetings Act.