Nebraska Statutes
§ 75-136 — Orders; right to appeal; manner and time; advancement of appeal of rate order under State Natural Gas Regulation Act
Nebraska § 75-136
Ch. 75Public Service Commission
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 75-136 (2026).
(1)Except
as otherwise provided by law, if a party to any proceeding is not satisfied
with the order entered by the commission, such party may appeal.
(2)Any appeal filed on or
after October 1, 2013, shall be taken in the
same manner and time as appeals from the district court, except that the appellate
court shall conduct a review of the matter de novo on the record. Appeals
shall be heard and disposed of in the appellate court in the manner provided
by law. Appeal of a commission order shall be perfected by filing a notice
of intention to appeal with the executive director of the commission within
thirty days after the effective date of the order as determined under section 75-134 .
(3)Any appeal filed prior
to October 1, 2013, shall be
in accordance with sections 75-134 , 75-136