Nebraska Statutes
§ 75-101 — Public Service Commission; members; qualifications; terms, defined
Nebraska § 75-101
Ch. 75Public Service Commission
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 75-101 (2026).
(1)The members of the Public Service Commission shall be resident citizens of this state, registered voters, and, if members of or practitioners in any profession, in good standing according to the established standards of such profession. The members of the Public Service Commission shall be elected as provided in section 32-509 . A candidate for the office of public service commissioner shall be a resident of the district from which he or she seeks election. Each public service commissioner shall be a resident of the district from which he or she is elected. Removal from the district shall cause a vacancy in the office of public service commissioner for the unexpired term.
(2)No person shall be eligible to the office of public service commissioner who is directly or indirectly interes