Nebraska Statutes
§ 70-301 — Right-of-way; acquisition; procedure; approval
Nebraska § 70-301
Ch. 70Power Districts and Corporations
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 70-301 (2026).
Any public power district, corporation, or municipality that engages in the generation or transmission, or both, of electric energy for sale to the public for light and power purposes, the production, storage, or distribution of hydrogen for use in fuel processes, or the production or distribution, or both, of ethanol for use as fuel may acquire right-of-way over and upon lands, except railroad right-of-way and depot grounds, for the construction of pole lines or underground lines necessary for the conduct of such business and for the placing of all poles and constructions for the necessary adjuncts thereto, in the same manner as railroad corporations may acquire right-of-way for the construction of railroads. Such district, corporation, or municipality shall give public notice of the prop
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Related
Sanitary & Improvement District No. 1 v. Nebraska Public Power District
573 N.W.2d 460 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1998)
62 case citations
Opinion No. (2003)
(Nebraska Attorney General Reports, 2003)
Legislative History
Source: Laws 1927, c. 107, § 1, p. 295; C.S.1929, § 70-401; R.S.1943, § 70-301; Laws 1951, c. 101, § 104, p. 495; Laws 1969, c. 545, § 1, p. 2199; Laws 1973, LB 187, § 7; Laws 1986, LB 1230, § 33; Laws 2002, LB 1105, § 467; Laws 2005, LB 139, § 1; Laws 2009, LB238, § 8. Annotations: The authority of a public power district to acquire right-of-way for transmission lines by eminent domain is conferred by this section. This section refers specifically and exclusively to the acquisition of "right-of-way over and upon lands" for the purpose of constructing overhead or underground transmission lines. It does not permit the acquisition of any other interest in land for any other purpose. The power of eminent domain conferred by this section reflects legislative intent that a public power district may exercise the power of eminent domain to acquire right-of-way over public lands. SID No. 1 of Fillmore County v. Nebraska Pub. Power Dist., 253 Neb. 917, 573 N.W.2d 460 (1998). The procedure to condemn shall be exercised in the manner set forth in sections 76-704 to 76-724. Krupicka v. Village of Dorchester, 19 Neb. App. 242, 804 N.W.2d 37 (2011).