Nebraska Statutes
§ 70-1014.01 — Special generation application; approval; findings required; eminent domain
Nebraska § 70-1014.01
Ch. 70Power Districts and Corporations
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 70-1014.01 (2026).
(1)Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, an application by a municipality, a registered group of municipalities, a public power district, a public power and irrigation district, an electric cooperative, an electric membership association, or any other governmental entity, for a facility that will generate not more than ten thousand kilowatts of electric energy at rated capacity and will generate electricity using solar, wind, biomass, landfill gas, methane gas, or hydropower generation technology or an emerging generation technology, including, but not limited to, fuel cells and micro-turbines, shall be deemed a special generation application. Such application shall be approved by the board if the board finds that (a) the application qualifies as a special generation appli