Nebraska Statutes
§ 70-1014 — Electric generation facilities and transmission lines; approval or denial of application; findings required; regional line or facilities; additional consideration
Nebraska § 70-1014
Ch. 70Power Districts and Corporations
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 70-1014 (2026).
(1)After hearing, the board shall have authority to approve or deny the application. Except as provided in section 70-1014.01 for special generation applications, before approval of an application, the board shall find that:
(a)The application will serve the public convenience and necessity, and that the applicant can most economically and feasibly supply the electric service resulting from the proposed construction or acquisition without unnecessary duplication of facilities or operations; and
(b)(i) For any proposed electric generation facility that has a generating capacity that is greater than ten megawatts, the applicant has held at least one public meeting with advanced publicized notice in one of the counties in which the proposed facility will be located at which (A) at least f