Nebraska Statutes
§ 7-102 — Admission to bar; requirements; examinations; bar commission
Nebraska § 7-102
Ch. 7Attorneys at Law
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 7-102 (2026).
(1)Admission to the Nebraska bar shall be governed by admission standards and procedures established by rules adopted by the Supreme Court. Such standards may include, without limitation, educational requirements, character and fitness standards, and satisfactory performance on a bar examination testing the applicant's knowledge of such legal principles as the court may determine. No person shall be admitted to the Nebraska bar, nor permitted to retain such admittance, unless it is shown to the satisfaction of the Supreme Court that such person is of good moral character. The Supreme Court may appoint a bar commission, designated as the Nebraska State Bar Commission, composed of not less than six persons learned in the law to assist in or conduct any bar examination and, by rule of court,