Nebraska Statutes
§ 52-131 — Construction lien; existence; amount; priority; enforcement
Nebraska § 52-131
Ch. 52Liens
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 52-131 (2026).
(1)A person who furnishes services or materials pursuant to a real estate improvement contract has a construction lien, only to the extent provided in the Nebraska Construction Lien Act, to secure the payment of his or her contract price.
(2)A lien arises under the act only if the claimant records a lien within the time specified by section 52-137 .
(3)Real estate to which a construction lien attaches is specified by section 52-133 , and limitations on the existence of a lien for materials are specified by section 52-134 .
(4)The amount of a claimant's lien is specified by section 52-136 . The content of the notice of the right to assert a lien to be given to the owner under section 52-136 is specified by section 52-135 .
(5)The priority of a claimant's lien as against other co