Nebraska Statutes
§ 52-118.01 — Public building construction; bond; claim for unpaid labor or material; action; procedure
Nebraska § 52-118.01
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 52-118.01 (2026).
Every person who has furnished labor or material in the prosecution of the work provided for in the contract set out in subsection (1) of section 52-118 , in respect of which a bond is or bonds are furnished under such section, and who has not been paid in full therefor before the expiration of a period of ninety days after the day on which the last of the labor was done or performed by him or her or material was furnished or supplied by him or her for which such claim is made shall have the right to sue on such bond or bonds for the amount or the balance thereof unpaid at the time of the institution of such suit and to prosecute the action to final execution and judgment for the sum or sums justly due him or her. Any person having a direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor bu