Nebraska Statutes
§ 50-105 — Contempt, defined; punishment
Nebraska § 50-105
Ch. 50Legislature
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 50-105 (2026).
The Legislature has power and authority to punish as a contempt by fine or imprisonment, or either of them, the offense of knowingly arresting a member in violation of his privilege; of assaulting or threatening to assault a member, or threatening to do him any harm, in person or property, for anything said or done as a member thereof; of attempting, by menace or other corrupt means, to control or influence a member in giving his vote, or to prevent his giving it; of disorderly or contemptuous conduct tending to disturb its proceedings; of refusing to attend or to be sworn or to be examined as a witness before the Legislature or a committee, when duly summoned; of assaulting or preventing any person going to the Legislature, or its committee, by order thereof, knowing the same; of rescuing