Nebraska Statutes
§ 48-168 — Compensation court; rules of evidence; procedure; informal dispute resolution; procedure
Nebraska § 48-168
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-168 (2026).
(1)The Nebraska Workers' Compensation Court shall not be bound by the usual common-law or statutory rules of evidence or by any technical or formal rules of procedure, other than as herein provided, but may make the investigation in such manner as in its judgment is best calculated to ascertain the substantial rights of the parties and to carry out justly the spirit of the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act.
(2)(a) The Nebraska Workers' Compensation Court may establish procedures whereby a dispute may be submitted by the parties, by the provider of medical, surgical, or hospital services pursuant to section 48-120 , by a vocational rehabilitation counselor certified pursuant to section 48-162.01 , or by the compensation court on its own motion for informal dispute resolution by a staff